Section 21.2: Investigational Drug Services & IND Compliance
[…] The Law You Must Know: 21 CFR 312, Subpart D
Subpart D outlines the “Responsibilities of Sponsors and Investigators.” Your entire workflow is built to ensure the PI is compliant with these rules. The two most important are:
- 21 CFR 312.60 (Investigator Responsibilities): The PI must “ensure… that the investigational drug is administered only to subjects under the investigator’s personal supervision or under the supervision of a sub-investigator responsible to the investigator.” Your delegation makes you that sub-investigator for pharmacy.
- 21 CFR 312.62 (Investigator Recordkeeping): This is the big one. The PI must maintain “adequate and accurate case histories” and, most importantly, “records of the disposition of the drug.” This includes:
- (a) Records of disposition: “An investigator is required to maintain adequate records of the disposition of the drug, including dates, quantity, and use by subjects.”
- (b) Case histories: “An investigator is required to prepare and maintain adequate and accurate case histories…[including] records of exposure to the drug.”
The Drug Accountability Log (D-Log) is your direct answer to the legal mandate of 21 CFR 312.62(a).